Tuesday, October 04, 2005

Zaphod is Trillian!

Can't do pics today cuz my FTP puter isn't working right now. Sigh.

Anyway, Zaphod has become Trillian. She sure is a sweetie-pie. And AWFUL sleepy! So far Jet is doing well with her, Emmett is NOT happy about her, and Enya is scared of her, LOL! Soon enough, Enya's mommy instincts will kick in, I'm sure.

Tonight we all watched the old BBC production of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. The kids are camping on the living room floor with Trillian and whatever other kitties have joined them by now, and I'm about to head off to try to finish my book.

I have to post this beofre I forget. The other day, the Prawn told me "I'm going to get a mommy horse and a daddy horse and they're going to have three babies, and I'm going to name the first one "silver" and I'm going to name another one "meat" and I'm going to name another one "ice.""

BWA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA!!! Classic!

Some of the kids are still awake, making paper dolls, of all things. Mollusc has created a very nice Ford on a stick, complete with satchel and Hitchhiker's Guide book. He has a full complement of people-on-a-stick-friends as well. :) No Vogon yet, though... Marvin turned out particularly well.

Oh yeah - have you seen these? Very nice!! I wonder if Arthur can vomit technicolour yarn like in the movie?? :o)

Oh oh oh!!!!! There are NEW Thomas Covenant books! Apparently the first is out and there is going to be a whole set! Wow! The 3rd Chronicles of Thos Covenant!!! I found out from a dad at TKD and am just tickled pink! Wish I'd kept my old ones. But at least I know our library has them. (note that I didn't spell that with 1 "r" like the caveman!) Soooo, if I ever finish the His Dark Materials set (won't be keeping those, but I do want to find out what happens!) I'll go on to Thos Covenant. Good thing I have a gigantic dictionary. But I want to re-read the Hitchhiker books, too. So many books, so litle time, eh?

Well, if I don't toddle off now, I'll jst be eating more reading time, and we don't want that!!




2 comments:

Willie B. said...

Screw the Treo
Nokia 888 , all the way. Posted by John Paczkowski on 07:44 AM Permalink TrackBack TrackBack URL for this entry: http://www.typepad.com/t/trackback/3304715 Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Screw ...
Hi, I was just blog surfing and found you! If you are interested, go see my depression help related site. It isn't anything special but you may still find something of interest on depression help

Thx.
Sonny M.

Candace said...

I didn't realise I was coming off as depressed. How depressing... ;o)